GBP EUR USD AUD  
training course materials
Data Protection Act
Qty:  

 
Why choose us?



Data Protection Act Training Course Materials - £59+VAT

Duration:

Half Day.

 

Intended for:

These training course materials refer to the Data Protection Act 1998, which came into force in the UK on 1 March 2000. It can easily be adapted to include as part of an induction or as refresher training. It can also be adapted to include your own practices and procedures.

These training materials will help develop participants awareness of the data protection act and ensure you deliver a successful data protection act training course.

 

Contents:

Training Material

All the training materials necessary to run your own data protection act training course.

Click to view the Training Pack documents you will receive

Who holds our personal information? - Identifying who holds our personal data.

 

What are the risks? - We discuss the risks to individuals arising from the data held about them.

 

Our Seven Rights - A brief look at the rights given to individuals by the Act.

 

What data is covered by the Act - We identify the type of data covered by the Act.

 

Conditions for processing data - A brief look at the conditions that must apply to enable us to process personal data.

 

The Data Protection Principles - We look at the Data Protection Principles, which we must comply with.  This includes looking at some of the myths and realities of data protection.

 

Who can we give information to - A short activity to consider who we are able pass personal information to.

 

Identifying a caller - What security questions should we ask, to ensure we are talking to the person we think we are talking to?

 

Objectives:

By the end of this training course your participants will be able to:

  • Outline the rights of individuals set out in the Data Protection Act

  • Recognise 'Personal Data' and 'Sensitive Personal Data' as described in the Act

  • Handle data in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Act

Please Note: These training course materials will help with the training of your employees but are not intended to be a legal interpretation of the Act. Trainer Bubble can accept no responsibility for the contents. For legal interpretation you should consult with your compliance officer or seek legal advice. In any event, we recommend that you consult with your compliance officer to adapt these materials in accordance with your own policies and procedures.

All this for just...

£59+VAT

 

These materials will be emailed out to you.

Bookmark and Share

 

Price:
GBP £59.00
Qty:  

 

Trainer bubble.com
Home | Contact Us © 2006-2014 Trainer Bubble Ltd. Privacy Policy | Links